Furush Lagerstroemia Red Plant

349

Are you looking to the light of a red lamp of love in your home and office settings? It is the perfect puck to add a splash of red to your space. It is easy to care for the plant and won’t be a burden on you. It captures the attention while elevating the aura of the room.

details & care
  • Water:               High
  • Light:                Bright
  • Growth Rate:      Medium
  • Air Purifying:      No
  • Pet Friendly:       Yes
What's Inside
Furush Lagerstroemia Red Plant, and Care Guide

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.
Gift & Other Questions
  • Can I include a message note?

Yes, you can mention the message on checkout page in the “notes” section, and we will include your message in the box on a message card.

  • Can you show the picture of the plant that I’ll get?

Yes, of course. Here is the process for that. While placing the order, you can mention in the notes that you would like to see the plant before shipping. Our team will send you the picture on WhatsApp. Upon confirmation, the plant will be shipped. Note: that this process two more days than normal to ship.

Furush Lagerstroemia Red

Flowers of these crape myrtle plants bloom in a bunch glorifying your space. It is considerably easy to care for plants in comparison to others. The bark is smooth, pinkish-grey in color, and speckled, and it sheds every year. The smooth, pinkish-green-grey, speckled bark is a noteworthy characteristic, and it sheds each year. 

This crape myrtle plant has small, smooth-edged, circular, or oval-shaped leaves shed each winter after a magnificent color display, and bare branches re-leaf early in the spring. From late summer until the rainy season, it blooms. Furush red tree that is young develop swiftly and often blossom in their first year after being planted. One can propagate this wonderful plant through cuttings.

Caring Tips

  • Young plants require assistance. To achieve a beautiful, straight stem, you need to train and shape the plant. 
  • The leaves begin to fall in the winter, so do not worry about that. Before they fall, they turn a gorgeous scarlet color.
  • You might have to deal with some pest issues in the early stages of the indica red plant.
  • After getting the plant, do not re-pot it right away. We’ve taken care of it with a better pot and more fertile soil.
  • For 3 to 7 days after receiving the plant, place the plant in indirect sunlight.
  • Always keep an eye on the soil moisture and keep the furush red tree hydrated. 
  • Make sure not to overwater your furush red tree.

Growing instructions for Lagerstroemia Indica Red

  • A warm, humid climate and moist, deep soil are preferred. It will also thrive in milder regions.
  • You should water them on alternative days.
  • These can withstand a lot of water, and you can plant them near ponds or pools. 
  • The first year of growth is modest, but it picks up speed after that.
  • Flowering begins in 6 to 10 months as a grafted cultivar.

Additional information

Plant Name

Furush Lagerstroemia Indica Red

Common Name

Lagerstroemia indica, Crape myrtle, Crepe myrtle

Native Area

China, Korea, Japan, and the Indian Subcontinent

Family

Lythraceae

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Plant Placement

Outdoors

Plant Size

4-6" inches

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Add a review
You must be logged in to post a review Log In

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your answer. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information: